Last updated 16th December 2013

This is the Privacy Policy that applies to use of website (“Site“) and services (“Service“) which are under the control of Room21, PO Box 1580, Preston South, Victoria, Australia, 3072.  References to “we“, “our” and “us” are references to Room21.

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to keeping your information private and we will process your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. Room21 is required to comply with how personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Personal information is defined in the Act as:

  • the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

The Privacy Act includes:.

  • 11 Information Privacy Principles that apply to the handling of personal information by most Australian, ACT and Norfolk Island public sector agencies
  • ten National Privacy Principles that apply to the handling of personal information by large businesses, all health service providers and some small businesses and non-government organisations
  • credit reporting provisions that apply to the handling of credit reports and other credit worthiness information about individuals by credit reporting agencies, credit providers and some third parties.

Use of cookies
We may use ’cookies’ to identify you and your use of Sites when you visit this and associated sites to confirm that you are logged in and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small collection of data sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets the server to collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also may allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use products or services that require you to “sign in” and you may not be able to take full advantage of offerings or use on all TSL Education Sites.

For further information and for more independent information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of personal information
Contact and other details you supply as part of the registration process will be used by us to authenticate your identity, deal with your inquiries and requests and to provide you with our services (including to process any orders and administer your account).

We may also use your personal information to personalise aspects of our services, to carry out market research surveys, to contact you about opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you and to provide you with updates about developments on the sites and information about the products and services we offer. Information may also be used for marketing and strategic development purposes, for example to identify trends usage. It is your responsibility to ensure that any information submitted as part of the registration process, to your user account or as part of an application to a job posting is accurate and up to date.

If you have elected to receive information about our products or services or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations and would like at any time to unsubscribe from this service, please email us at admin@room21.com.au

Disclosures
In order to provide Sites services we will share your personal information with other organisations such as partners and third party service providers.

We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties, except for where you have agreed to the sharing of data.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside Room21.  We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties outside  Room21, including, as illustrative examples, government bodies, law enforcement and credit reference agencies, professional services like law and accountancy firms, cyber security breach management providers and regulators, for non-commercial purposes.

To the extent required by the Act, we will only use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other than the purpose for which it was originally collected (the “primary purpose”) where:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (or is directly related, in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Act.

Content posted by you
If you post any personal information to our blog this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications. In some circumstances we may display pseudonyms that identify you as a user but not your actual personal information (your username for example) when you post material to the website to allow users to identify each other.

If you post any content in breach of our Site terms of use we may inform any relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Third Party Data Processors
In order to deliver our services, we will need to process and store your personal information both inside and outside the Australia. These third parties simply process data on behalf of Room21 and have no right to use, disclose or transfer your personal information in any other way. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with your use of our services.

Security & Quality
We are committed to ensuring that personal information is held securely and we will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that any personal information we collect, use and disclose is appropriate, accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently depersonalise information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Act.

You can help us to keep the personal information that it holds accurate, complete and up to date, by letting us know about any changes to your personal registration information.

Trans-border data flows and transfers
All Site personal information is held in Australia. Room21 will also comply at all times with requirements of the Australian Privacy Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

Please note that countries outside Australia may not always have the same level of protection as within Australia, but where required we will always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

Additional Terms
In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to use, share or transfer your personal data in other ways and we will let you know about this additional use of your personal data where relevant.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
From time to time we may be required or, need to, update this Privacy Statement. Where necessary and appropriate we may contact you through the email address that you have provided, to advise of a change. All changes will be accessible from this Sites Privacy Policy and notification of the last date of change will be placed at the top.

Access and Correction
You have a right to access the personal information held about you, subject to any exceptions in the Act. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at admin@room21.com.au or write to us.

We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly. A charge may be applicable for providing such access.

Contact & Complaints
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will be published on this Site page. We recommend you periodically review this policy to understand any changes that may have been made. Updated policies are effective from the ‘Last updated’ date published at the top right corner of this page.

If you have any queries about this policy or about how we handle personal information about you, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to admin@room21.com.au or by using the details set out in the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Legal and Contact Information
Contact person: The Data Protection Officer admin@room21.com.au

The registered office in Australia is:
Room21
PO Box 1580
Preston South VIC 3072
Australia